Biography

Holly Hunter is an American stage, film and televison actress, best known for her Academy Award winning performance as mute lead character Ada McGrath in the feature film "The Piano", as well as three other nominations for her roles in "Broadcast News", "The Firm", and "Thirteen", and for playing the leading role in the television series "Saving Grace". She holds a BA in Drama from Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.

Read More

Holly Hunter is an American stage, film and televison actress, best known for her Academy Award winning performance as mute lead character Ada McGrath in the feature film "The Piano", as well as three other nominations for her roles in "Broadcast News", "The Firm", and "Thirteen", and for playing the leading role in the television series "Saving Grace". She holds a BA in Drama from Carnegie Mellon University, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA.

Personal Info

Gender Female

Known Credits 58

Birthday 1958-03-20

Place of Birth Conyers, Georgia, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Holly P. Hunter
  • Holly Paige Hunter

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 The Incredibles 2 as Helen Parr / Elastigirl (voice)
2017 Spielberg
2017 The Big Sick as Beth Gardner
2017 Song to Song
2016 Strange Weather as Darcy Baylor
2016 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice as Senator Finch
2015 Manglehorn as Dawn
2013 Bonnie & Clyde(2 episodes) as Emma Parker
2013 Paradise as Melanie Mannerheim
2013 Top of the Lake(8 episodes) as GJ
2012 Won't Back Down as Evelyn Riske
2012 Jackie as Jackie
2011 Portraits in Dramatic Time
2009 Skavlan(1 episode) as Guest
2007 Saving Grace(56 episodes) as Grace Hanadarko
2005 The Big White as Margaret Barnell
2005 Nine Lives as Sonia
2004 The Incredibles as Helen Parr / Elastigirl (voice)
2004 Little Black Book as Barb
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show(1 episode)
2003 Thirteen as Melanie 'Mel' Freeland
2003 Levity as Adele Easley
2002 Moonlight Mile as Mona Camp
2001 When Billie Beat Bobby as Billie Jean King
2000 O Brother, Where Art Thou? as Penny Wharvey-McGill
2000 Harlan County War as Ruby Kincaid
2000 Timecode as Executive
1999 Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her as Rebecca Waynon
1999 Jesus' Son as Mira
1999 Woman Wanted as Emma Riley
1998 Living Out Loud as Judith Moore
1997 A Life Less Ordinary as O'Reilly
1997 The View(1 episode)
1996 Crash as Helen Remington
1995 Home for the Holidays as Claudia Larson
1995 Copycat as M.J. Monahan
1995 Eco-Challenge(17 episodes)
1994 Inside the Actors Studio(1 episode)
1993 Late Night with Conan O'Brien(1 episode)
1993 The Firm as Tammy Hemphill
1993 The Piano as Ada McGrath
1993 The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader Murdering Mom as Wanda Holloway
1992 Crazy in Love as Georgie Symonds
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)
1991 Once Around as Renata
1989 Always as Dorinda Durston
1989 Roe vs. Wade as Ellen Russell / Jane Doe
1989 Miss Firecracker as Carnelle Scott
1987 Broadcast News as Jane Craig
1987 End of the Line as Charlotte
1987 A Gathering of Old Men as Candy Marshall
1987 Raising Arizona as Edwina 'Ed' McDunnough
1984 Blood Simple as Helene Trend (voice) (uncredited)
1984 Swing Shift as Jeannie
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(1 episode)
1981 The Burning as Sophie
1953 The Academy Awards(5 episodes)
1900 Breakable You

Production

2003 ThirteenExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.