Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 97

Gender Male

Birthday 1920-05-15

Day of Death 1985-07-28 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Paris, France

Also Known As

  • G. C. Almidan
  • Paul Michel Audiard

Login to report an issue

Biography

Paul Michel Audiard, né à Paris le 15 mai 1920 et mort à Dourdan le 28 juillet 1985, est un dialoguiste, scénariste et réalisateur françaisde cinéma, également écrivain et chroniqueur de presse. S'inspirant de la gouaille du peuple parisien, les dialogues de Michel Audiard constituent l'un des meilleurs témoignages de l'irrévérence détachée propre aux années 1960. Parfois qualifié d'anarchiste de droite, un des seuls regrets qu'on lui connaisse est de ne pas avoir eu le temps d'adapter à l'écran le Voyage au bout de la nuit de Louis-Ferdinand Céline. Il est le père du scénariste et réalisateur Jacques Audiard.

Writing

2000
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1977
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1974
1973
1972
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1955
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1951
1950
1949

Directing

1974
1974
1974
1972
1971
1971
1970
1969
1968
1966

Acting

2018
2018
2015
1977
1974
1974

Production

1977

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login