Biography

Katsuhiro Otomo is a Japanese comic book creator, screenwriter and film director. He is best known as the creator of the manga Akira and its animated film adaptation. He also directed several live-action movies.

Katsuhiro Otomo is a Japanese comic book creator, screenwriter and film director. He is best known as the creator of the manga Akira and its animated film adaptation. He also directed several live-action movies.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 25

Birthday 1954-04-14

Place of Birth Miyagi Prefecture, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Katsuhiro Ôtomo
  • Katsuhiro Otomo
  • 大友 克洋
  • Katsuhiro Ohtomo
  • Katsuhiro Ootomo

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2021 Akira Story
2013 A Farewell to Arms Original Story
2012 Combustible Screenplay
2009 Hipira-kun Author
2006 Freedom Storyboard
2006 Mushi-Shi: The Movie Screenplay
2004 Steamboy Scenario Writer
2001 Metropolis Screenplay
1995 Memories Writer
1995 Cannon Fodder Author
1995 Stink Bomb Author
1995 Magnetic Rose Author
1991 Roujin Z Screenplay
1991 World Apartment Horror Writer
1988 So What Original Story
1988 Akira Author Screenplay
1987 Robot Carnival (1 episode)Writer
1982 Give Me a Gun Give Me Freedom Writer
1981 Shuffle Author

Directing

2013 Short Peace Director
2012 Combustible Director
2006 Mushi-Shi: The Movie Director
2004 Steamboy Director
1998 Gundam: Mission to the Rise Director
1997 Gondora Director
1995 Memories Director
1995 Cannon Fodder Director
1991 World Apartment Horror Director
1989 Neo Tokyo Director
1988 Akira Director
1987 Robot Carnival (1 episode)Director Director
1982 Give Me a Gun Give Me Freedom Director

Acting

1991 Akira - Production Report

Visual Effects

1991 Roujin Z Key Animation

Creator

1987 Robot Carnival Creator

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page