Anna Karina

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 77

Gender Female

Birthday 1940-09-22

Day of Death 2019-12-14 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Solbjerg, Denmark

Also Known As

  • Hanne Karin Bayer
  • Hanne Karine Bayer
  • 안나 카리나
  • Hanne Blarke
  • Karina
  • 아나 카리나

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anna Karina  (22 September 1940 - 14 December 2019) was a Danish film actress, director, and screenwriter who spent most of her working life in France. Karina was known as a muse of the director Jean-Luc Godard, one of the pioneers of the French New Wave. Her notable collaborations with Godard include The Little Soldier (1960), A Woman Is a Woman (1961) and Vivre sa vie (1962). With A Woman Is a Woman, Karina won the Best Actress award at the Berlin Film Festival.

Acting

2022
2022
2019
2017
2008
2007
2003
2002
2001
1999
1997
1996
1995
1992
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984
1983
1982
1982
1978
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959

Writing

2008
1973

Directing

2008
1973

Sound

1973

Production

1973

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login