Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 63

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-12-29 (62 years old)

Place of Birth Bristol, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Tyrone Benski
  • Tyrone DeCosta Benskin
  • Tyron Benskin
  • Tyrone Berskin
  • Tyrone Benskine

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tyrone Benskin has been a significant presence in theatre, film, television and music for over 30 years. As part of the Canadian and International cultural landscape Tyrone has amassed an impressive resume and acclaim for a significant and varied body of work;, from no-nonsense cop to caring and devoted father, from ancient warrior to the characters showing the darkness of human nature. His numerous theatre credits include appearances on many of the celebrated stages across Canada.

His over 100 film and television credits include co-starring with Tori Spelling in the TV movie "Mind over Murder", the new Christmas classic "The Christmas Choir", "The Wool Cap" and the civil rights drama "Deacons for Defense" opposite Forrest Whitaker and Mr. Ossie Davis. Mr. Benskin also appeared in the NBC mini-series 10.5: Apocalypse and starred as Karl Lubinsky in the cult science fiction series "Charlie Jade" which aired in Canada, the US and internationally including South Africa, France, England and Japan. Feature films include the blockbuster hit "300", Bob Dylan bio-pic "I'm not There" and acclaimed independent films "Peepers" and "Adam's Wall."

For over 5 years, Mr. Benskin served as Artistic Director of Black Theatre Workshop, Canada's oldest Black theatre company. He served President of the Board of Creations Etc., a youth arts and outreach organization as well as serving on the board several community based non-profit organizations. Mr. Benskin was twice elected to the post of National Vice President of ACTRA, Canada's national film and television actors union.

On May 2nd, 2011 Mr. Benskin was elected to the 41st Parliament of Canada as the Member for the diverse riding of Jeanne-Le Ber. Mr. Benskin was subsequently appointed to the post of "Official Opposition Critic for Canadian Heritage" by the Honorable Jack Layton. Mr. Benskin also serves as Deputy Critic for Official Languages and served on the Sub-Committee for International Human Rights. Benskin served as a Member of Canada's House of Commons for four and a half years returning to the big screen in 2016 in Bad Santa 2 and the small screen as recurring character Rev. Wardell Cobb in season 2 of The Art of More opposite Denis Quaid.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1988

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login