Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 72

Gender Female

Birthday 1998-04-09 (24 years old)

Place of Birth Conyers, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Mary Elle Fanning
  • Эль Фэннинг
  • Эль Фаннинг
  • 艾丽·范宁
  • エル・ファニング
  • 엘 패닝
  • إيل فانينغ
  • 엘르 패닝
  • Ελ Φάνινγκ
  • Ель Феннінґ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Elle Fanning (born April 9, 1998) is an American actress. She made her film debut as the younger version of her sister Dakota Fanning's character in the drama film I Am Sam (2001). As a child actress, she appeared in several films, including Babel (2006), Phoebe in Wonderland (2008), and Somewhere (2010). Her breakthrough came in 2011 with her starring role in J. J. Abrams' science-fiction film Super 8, for which she received critical praise and earned a Spotlight Award at the Hollywood Film Festival.

Fanning subsequently had leading roles in the comedy-drama film We Bought a Zoo (2011), the drama film Ginger & Rosa (2012), and as Princess Aurora in the fantasy films Maleficent (2014) and Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019). She also began working in independent cinema, collaborating with auteurs in lead and supporting roles in films such as Nicolas Winding Refn's The Neon Demon (2016), Mike Mills' 20th Century Women (2016), Sofia Coppola's The Beguiled (2017), John Cameron Mitchell's How to Talk to Girls at Parties (2017), Woody Allen's A Rainy Day in New York (2019), and Sally Potter's The Roads Not Taken (2020). In 2020, she began portraying Empress Catherine II in the Hulu series The Great, for which she received a nomination for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy and won the Satellite Award for Best Actress – Television Series Musical or Comedy.

In 2019, aged 21, Fanning became the youngest person to serve as a jury member at the Cannes Film Festival.

Acting

2022
2022
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999
1988

Production

2022
2020
2020
2020

Writing

2020

Directing

2020

Art

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login