Biography

American animation production designer, background artist and layout designer whose contributions to the industry spanned more than 60 years. He was a long-time associate of animation director Chuck Jones, most notably at Warner Bros. in the 1950s. His work contributed to such cartoon classics as Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century, What's Opera, Doc?, and the Road Runner series.

American animation production designer, background artist and layout designer whose contributions to the industry spanned more than 60 years. He was a long-time associate of animation director Chuck Jones, most notably at Warner Bros. in the 1950s. His work contributed to such cartoon classics as Duck Dodgers in the 24½th Century, What's Opera, Doc?, and the Road Runner series.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 64

Birthday 1910-05-01

Day of Death 2001-05-18

Place of Birth Duluth, Minnesota, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Maurice James Noble
  • Maurice J. Noble

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2014 Looney Tunes Platinum Collection: Volume ThreeDirector
2011 Looney Tunes Platinum Collection: Volume OneDirector
2010 Daffy Duck Frustrated FowlDirector
2007 Looney Tunes: Spotlight Collection Vol. 5Director
1994 Bugs Bunny's Lunar TunesDirector
1967 The Bear That Wasn'tDirector
1967 Cannery RodentDirector
1967 Cat and Dupli-catDirector
1966 Duel PersonalityDirector
1966 Jerry, Jerry, Quite ContraryDirector
1965 The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower MathematicsDirector
1965 The Cat's Me-OuchDirector
1965 Bad Day at Cat RockCo-Director
1965 I'm Just Wild About JerryDirector
1965 Ah, Sweet Mouse-Story of LifeDirector
1965 The Year of the MouseDirector
1965 Haunted MouseDirector
1965 Of Feline BondageDirector
1965 The Brothers Carry-Mouse-OffDirector
1965 Tom-ic EnergyDirector
1964 Much Ado About MousingDirector
1964 The Unshrinkable Jerry MouseDirector
1964 Snowbody Loves MeDirector
1964 Is There a Doctor in the Mouse?Director
1964 The Cat Above and The Mouse BelowDirector
1964 War and PiecesDirector
1964 The Iceman DuckethDirector
1963 To Beep or Not to BeepDirector
1963 Transylvania 6-5000Director
1963 Mad as a Mars HareDirector
1963 Pent-House MouseDirector
1963 Hare-Breadth HurryDirector
1963 Now Hear ThisDirector
1963 I Was a Teenage ThumbDirector
1962 Martian Through GeorgiaDirector
1962 Louvre Come Back to Me!Director
1962 Zoom at the TopDirector
1962 A Sheep in the DeepDirector
1961 Nelly's FollyDirector
1961 Beep PreparedDirector
1961 Compressed HareDirector
1961 The Abominable Snow RabbitDirector
1959 Baton BunnyLayout
1958 Cat FeudLayout
1958 Whoa, Be-Gone!Layout
1957 Zoom and BoredLayout
1957 Steal WoolLayout
1957 Scrambled AchesLayout
1956 Deduce, You SayLayout
1955 Ready.. Set.. Zoom!Layout
1954 Stop! Look! and Hasten!Layout
1954 Claws for AlarmLayout
1954 The Cats BahLayout
1954 No BarkingLayout
1953 Zipping AlongLayout
1953 Bully for BugsLayout
1953 Duck AmuckLayout
1949 The Road Runner Show(68 episodes)Director

Art

1971 The Cat in the HatProduction Design
1970 Horton Hears a Who!Production Design
1965 The Dot and the Line: A Romance in Lower MathematicsProduction Design
1937 Snow White and the Seven DwarfsBackground Designer
1936 Elmer ElephantBackground Designer

Visual Effects

1997 Father Of The BirdColor Designer

Writing

2004 The Pumpkin of NyefarStory

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page