David O. Russell

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1958-08-20 (63 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Stephen Greene
  • 데이비드 O. 러셀
  • 데이비드 오 러셀
  • David Owen Russell

Login to report an issue

Biography

David Owen Russell (born August 20, 1958) is an American film director and screenwriter. He has been praised for the loose, comic energy that characterizes his work, and is notorious for his explosive confrontations with cast members. He has won 2 Independent Spirit Awards for writing and directing as well as the Audience Award at Sundance, and a Writers Guild of America Award.

Russell was awarded Best First Screenplay and Best First Feature from the Independent Spirit Awards for his first work, the independent dark comedy “Spanking the Monkey” (1994).  In addition, the film won him the Audience Award at the Sundance Film Festival. His work in the early 2010s, "The Fighter" (2010), "Silver Linings Playbook" (2012) and "American Hustle" (2013), was highly critically acclaimed, with each film racking up multiple Academy Award nominations, including for Best Picture, Director, Screenplay, and Editing. The films had their best success in the acting categories, however, with Christian Bale and Melissa Leo winning the Supporting Actor & Actress Oscars for "The Fighter," and Jennifer Lawrence winning the award for Best Actress in "Silver Linings Playbook."

Directing

2022
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2010
2004
2004
1999
1996
1994
1989

Writing

2022
2016
2015
2013
2012
2004
1999
1996
1994
1989

Production

2022
2015
2004
2004
2004
2004
1994
1989

Acting

2019
2019
2015
2007
2007
1998

Camera

1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login