Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 8

Gender Male

Birthday 1995-08-31 (25 years old)

Place of Birth Oakwell, Barnsley, South Yorkshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Cel Spellman

Login to report an issue

Biography

With a name meaning Bright Headed in Gaelic Ceallach - pronounced Kellak - Spellman's youthful looks ensured him the role of a fifteen year old schoolboy in the 2016 return of TV drama 'Cold Feet', even though he was actually twenty-one, born on 31st August 1995 to a family of Irish descent in Salford. Cel attended St Bede's Catholic college in Manchester but already by the age of seven he had trodden the boards at Manchester Palace theatre in 'Beauty and the Beast' and at the age of 11 went to London to the Sylvia Young Theatre school. Cel began on television as a child actor, in 'Blue Murder' and 'Holby City', in 2010 appearing as a schoolboy in BBC TV's 'Waterloo Road'. At the same time he began to carve out a substantial career as a children's television presenter on 'Friday Download' and from 2011 to 2015 presenting a weekly pop chart show interviewing the likes of the Vamps and Justin Bieber. Away from acting Cel is an ambassador for children's charity Once Upon a Smile and is a proud Manchester City fan, unlike his 'Cold Feet' character Matthew, who supports the Reds.

Acting

2020
2016
2016
2015
2015
2006
1998
1986

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login