Biography

Charles Quinton "Charlie" Murphy (born July 12, 1959) is an American actor, comedian, writer and widower famous for being a cast member and writer on the Comedy Central sketch-comedy series Chappelle's Show. Charlie is also known for his work with his younger brother, actor/comedian Eddie Murphy.

Read More

Charles Quinton "Charlie" Murphy (born July 12, 1959) is an American actor, comedian, writer and widower famous for being a cast member and writer on the Comedy Central sketch-comedy series Chappelle's Show. Charlie is also known for his work with his younger brother, actor/comedian Eddie Murphy.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1959-07-12

Day of Death 2017-04-12

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Charles Q. Murphy

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Meet the Blacks as Key Flo
2014 Black Jesus(11 episodes) as Vic
2014 Power(7 episodes) as Marshal Williams
2012 Eddie Murphy: One Night Only as Himself
2011 The Hustle as Junior Walker
2010 Lottery Ticket as Semaj
2010 Are We There Yet?(3 episodes)
2010 Our Family Wedding as T.J.
2010 Freaknik: The Musical(1 episode)
2010 Charlie Murphy: I Will Not Apologize as Himself
2009 Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy as Himself
2007 The Perfect Holiday as J-Jizzy
2007 Universal Remote as Various
2007 Unearthed as Hank
2006 Night at the Museum as Taxi Driver
2005 Merry F#%$in' Christmas as Himself
2005 The Boondocks(5 episodes)
2005 Bar Starz as Clay the Doorman / Arnie
2005 Roll Bounce as Victor
2005 Too Late with Adam Carolla(1 episode)
2005 Wild 'n Out(1 episode)
2005 Death of a Dynasty as Dick James / Dukey Man / Sock Head
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2003 Chappelle's Show(0 episodes)
2001 One on One(1 episode)
1998 The Players Club as Brooklyn
1996 The Pompatus of Love as Saxophone Man (as Charlie Murphy)
1995 Murder Was The Case as Himself
1993 CB4 as Gusto
1990 Mo' Better Blues as Eggy
1990 The Kid Who Loved Christmas as Charles Q. Murphy
1900 Nite Tales: The Series(0 episodes)

Writing

2010 Charlie Murphy: I Will Not ApologizeWriter
2007 NorbitAuthor
2002 Paper SoldiersWriter
1995 Vampire in BrooklynScreenplay

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.