Biography

Fred Murphy works as a director of photography for film and television productions.

Fred Murphy works as a director of photography for film and television productions.

Personal Info

Known For Camera

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1942-01-01

Place of Birth New York

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fred V. Murphy II

Camera TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Good Fight (7 episodes)Director of Photography
2009 The Good Wife (22 episodes)Director of Photography
2008 Ghost Town Director of Photography
2008 Drillbit Taylor Director of Photography
2007 Anamorph Director of Photography
2006 RV Director of Photography
2005 Dreamer: Inspired By a True Story Director of Photography
2004 Secret Window Director of Photography
2003 Freddy vs. Jason Director of Photography
2002 Cheats Director of Photography
2002 Auto Focus Director of Photography
2002 The Mothman Prophecies Director of Photography
1999 Witness Protection Director of Photography
1999 Stir of Echoes Director of Photography
1999 October Sky Director of Photography
1997 Metro Director of Photography
1996 A Family Thing Director of Photography
1995 Murder in the First Director of Photography
1993 Jack the Bear Director of Photography
1991 Scenes from a Mall Director of Photography
1989 Enemies: A Love Story Director of Photography
1988 Full Moon in Blue Water Director of Photography
1987 Best Seller Director of Photography
1987 Five Corners Director of Photography
1987 The Dead Director of Photography
1986 Hoosiers Director of Photography
1985 The Trip to Bountiful Director of Photography
1985 Key Exchange Director of Photography
1982 Q Director of Photography
1982 The State of Things Director of Photography
1981 Music Lessons: The Kodaly Method in the American Classroom Director of Photography
1979 Heartland Director of Photography
1979 Impostors Director of Photography
1978 Girlfriends Director of Photography
1978 The Scenic Route Director of Photography
1977 Local Color Director of Photography
1977 The Gardener's Son Director of Photography
1976 Not a Pretty Picture Director of Photography
1969 Submission Director of Photography

Crew

1998 Dance with Me Cinematography
1988 Fresh Horses Cinematography

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page