Sofia Coppola

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 55

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-05-14 (51 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Domino Coppola
  • Sofia Carmina Coppola
  • Domino
  • Sofia
  • София Коппола
  • โซเฟีย คอปโปลา
  • 蘇菲亞·柯波拉
  • ソフィア・コッポラ
  • 소피아 코폴라
  • صوفيا كوبولا

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sofia Carmina Coppola (born May 14, 1971) is an American filmmaker and actress. The youngest child and only daughter of filmmakers Eleanor and Francis Ford Coppola, she made her film debut as an infant in her father's acclaimed crime drama film The Godfather (1972). Coppola later appeared in several music videos, as well as a supporting role in Peggy Sue Got Married (1986). Coppola then portrayed Mary Corleone, the daughter of Michael Corleone, in The Godfather Part III (1990). After her performance drew criticism, she turned her attention to filmmaking.

Coppola made her feature-length directorial debut with the coming-of-age drama The Virgin Suicides (1999). It was the first of her collaborations with actress Kirsten Dunst. In 2004, Coppola received the Academy Award for Best Original Screenplay for the comedy-drama Lost in Translation and became the third woman to be nominated for an Academy Award for Best Director. In 2006, Coppola directed the historical drama Marie Antoinette, starring Dunst as the title character. In 2010, with the drama Somewhere, Coppola became the first American woman (and fourth American filmmaker) to win the Golden Lion, the top prize at the Venice Film Festival. In 2013, she directed the satirical crime film The Bling Ring, based on the crime ring of the same name which drew from the Vanity Fair article "The Suspects Wore Louboutins" by Nancy Jo Sales about the real group of burglarizing teens who were "motivated by vanity and worship." The film premiered at the Cannes Film Festival.

In 2015 she released her Christmas special, A Very Murray Christmas starring Bill Murray on Netflix. At the 2017 Cannes Film Festival, she won Best Director for her work on the drama film The Beguiled, becoming the second woman in the festival's history to win the award. Her latest film, On the Rocks (2020) received a limited theatrical release in October 2020 by A24 as well as a streaming release on AppleTV+. The film received positive reviews, however critics also stated that On the Rocks "isn't destined to achieve the same kind of iconic status as some of Coppola's previous work".

Directing

2021
2020
2020
2017
2015
2013
2010
2006
2003
1999
1998
1996

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2012
2011
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1990
1990
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1974
1972
1953

Writing

2020
2017
2015
2013
2010
2006
2003
1999
1998
1989

Production

2020
2017
2015
2013
2010
2006
2003
1998
1994

Costume & Make-Up

1990
1989

Crew

1999

Art

1989

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login