Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 54

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-07-12 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Bexar County, Texas, USA

Also Known As

  • Michelle Rodríguez
  • Мишель Родригес
  • Мішель Родріґес
  • 미셸 로드리게스
  • 米歇尔·罗德里格兹
  • Mayte Michelle Rodriguez
  • Μισέλ Ροντρίγκες
  • Μισέλ Ροντρίγκεζ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mayte Michelle Rodríguez (born July 12, 1978), known professionally as Michelle Rodriguez, is an American actress, screenwriter, and DJ. She got her breakout role as a troubled boxer in the independent film Girlfight (2000), which was met with critical acclaim and earned her several awards, including the Independent Spirit Award and Gotham Award for Best Debut Performance. The following year, she starred as Letty Ortiz in the blockbuster film The Fast and the Furious (2001), reprising her role in its sequels Fast & Furious (2009), Fast & Furious 6 (2013), and Furious 7 (2015).

During her career, Rodriguez has played tough, independent women in a number of successful action films, such as Blue Crush, S.W.A.T., Battle: Los Angeles, and Avatar. She is also known for her roles as Shé in the action comedy films Machete and Machete Kills, and Rain Ocampo in the science fiction films Resident Evil and Resident Evil: Retribution.

Rodriguez also branched into television, playing Ana Lucia Cortez in the second season of the series Lost as part of the main cast, before making numerous guest appearances before the series ended. She has also done voice work in video games such as Call of Duty and Halo, and lent her voice for the 3D animated film Turbo and the television series IGPX.

With her films grossing over $5 billion collectively, a 2013 Entertainment Weekly article described Rodriguez as "arguably the most iconic actress in the action genre, as well as one of the most visible Latinas in Hollywood".

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
1997
1992

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login