Charles Martinet

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday September 17, 1955 (68 years old)

Place of Birth San Jose, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Charles Martinee
  • Charles Martinez

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Charles Andre Martinet (born September 17, 1955) is an American actor, who formerly portrayed both Mario and Luigi in the Super Mario video game series. Martinet developed the voices of the Mario brothers first used in mainline entries from 1996 to 2022. He also voiced other characters in the series such as Wario, Waluigi, and their baby equivalents, prior to stepping down as voice actor to become an official brand ambassador for the series. Martinet, having spent a large portion of his youth in Europe, speaks fluent French and Spanish, as well as some Italian. He resides in the Netherlands with his partner.

Acting

2023
2020
2018
2015
2005
2004
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1994
1992
1988
1986
1986
1986

Sound

2000

Writing

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login