Mary Elizabeth Winstead

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Female

Birthday 1984-11-28 (38 years old)

Place of Birth Rocky Mount, North Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • 메리 엘리자베스 윈스테드
  • メアリー・エリザベス・ウィンステッド

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Elizabeth Winstead (born November 28, 1984) is an American actress and singer. Her first significant role came as Jessica Bennett on the NBC soap opera Passions (1999–2000) and she went on to appear in series such as Tru Calling (2004) and films including the superhero film Sky High (2005). She came to wider attention as a scream queen for her roles in the horror series Wolf Lake (2001–2002), the giant monster film Monster Island (2004), the supernatural horror film Final Destination 3 (2006), the slasher film Black Christmas (2006), and the exploitation horror film Death Proof (2007).

Further success came with her roles as John McClane's daughter Lucy Gennero-McClane in Live Free or Die Hard (2007) and Ramona Flowers in Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010). Her critically acclaimed performance as an alcoholic struggling with sobriety in the Sundance drama Smashed (2012) was followed by a series of roles in other well-received independent films, including The Beauty Inside (2012), The Spectacular Now (2013), Faults (2014), Alex of Venice (2014), and, Swiss Army Man (2016). Winstead continued her Scream Queen roles in the sci-fi horror film The Thing (2011), as Mary Todd Lincoln in the fantasy horror film Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012), and in the psychological horror thriller film 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016).

She reprised her role as Lucy Gennero-McClane in A Good Day to Die Hard (2013) and returned to television with roles in the supernatural drama series The Returned (2015), the political satire science fiction comedy series BrainDead (2016), the period medical drama series Mercy Street (2016–17) and the black comedy crime drama anthology series Fargo (2017). Other roles include the comedy drama All About Nina (2018), the action thriller Gemini Man (2019), and as the Huntress in Birds of Prey (2020).

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2001
1999
1999
1997
1996
1994

Production

2014
2013
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login