Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 13

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-06-10 (31 years old)

Place of Birth Moscow, USSR (Russia)

Also Known As

  • Ксения Зуева
  • Ksenia Zueva
  • Ксюша Зуева

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kseniya Ivanovna Zueva (Russian: Ксе́ния Ива́новна Зу́ева; born 10 June 1990, Moscow) is a Russian filmmaker, actress, designer and model. Kseniya Zueva was born in the family of an English teacher and an engineer. She studied at the Serov Children's Art School, as well as at the Voskhod Children's Music School. She studied at the Moscow Art Theater Studio School "MKHAT" (the course of Roman Kozak and Dmitry Brusnikin). In 2012, she graduated from the Theater Institute im. Boris Shchukin (course of Valentina Nikolaenko). Worked in the "Lenkom Theater" and in "The Other Theater". In 2012, she wrote the first draft of the script for her upcoming feature film "Nearest and Dearest". In 2013, she entered the higher courses of screenwriters and directors (workshop of Vladimir Khotinenko, Pavel Finn, Vladimir Fenchenko), where she made a lot of short films and one of them, "Gelya", perfectly defended her diploma. Ksenia Zueva is the author of the script and director of the video for the song "Wings" by Peter cash for the Theater of Deaf Actors "Nedoslov". Ksenia's debut directorial film "Nearest and Dearest" participated in the main competition program of Kinotavr, and also received the "Advance" award from the Hollywood Reporter Russia at the MIFF, the Normandy prize for the Best debut at the Russian film Festival in Honfleur in 2019, and many other awards. At "Kinotavr" 2020, Ksenia Zueva will present the second full-length director's work "Intervention", starring Anna chipovskaya.

Directing

2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2015

Acting

2020
2019
2017
2016
2015
2014

Writing

2020
2020
2018
2017
2015

Production

2020
2015

Art

2020
2017

Editing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login