Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 7

Gender Female

Birthday 1937-01-01

Day of Death 2000-03-27 (63 years old)

Place of Birth Shimla, Himachal Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • प्रिया राजवंश
  • Priya Rajvansh
  • Vera Sunder Singh

Login to report an issue

Biography

Priya Rajvansh (1937 – 27 March 2000), born Vera Sunder Singh, was an Indian film actress, who is known for her performance in Hindi films like, Heer Raanjha (1970) and Hanste Zakhm (1973), amongst a handful of films she did during her career.

Priya Rajvansh was born as Veera Sunder Singh in Shimla. Her father Sunder Singh was a Conservator in the Forest Department. She grew up in Shimla along with her brothers, Kamaljit Singh (Gulu) and Padamjit Singh. She studied at Auckland House, where she was school captain, and Convent of Jesus and Mary, Shimla. She passed intermediate from St. Bede's College, Shimla in 1953, and joined Bhargava Municipal College (BMC), during this period, she acted in several English plays at Shimla's noted Gaiety Theatre.

Her father was on a UN assignment, so after graduation she joined the prestigious Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA) in London, UK.

Acting

1986
1981
1977
1973
1973
1970
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login