Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 40

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-06-17 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Wilmington, Delaware, USA

Also Known As

  • John Howard Gallagher Jr.
  • John Gallagher
  • Johnny Gallagher
  • 존 갤러거 주니어

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Howard Gallagher Jr. (born June 17, 1984) is an American actor and musician known for originating the role of Moritz Stiefel in Duncan Sheik and Steven Sater's rock musical Spring Awakening, which earned him a Tony Award for Best Featured Actor in a Musical. He also played Johnny in Green Day's Broadway musical, American Idiot, Lee in the 2011 Broadway production of Jerusalem, and Edmund in the 2016 Broadway revival of Long Day's Journey Into Night. He portrayed Jim Harper in Aaron Sorkin's drama series The Newsroom, starred in the HBO mini-series Olive Kitteridge, and played Emmett DeWitt in 10 Cloverfield Lane.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2006
2006
2003
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1990
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login