Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 139

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-08-24 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Yao, Japan

Also Known As

  • Такаси Миикэ
  • 三池崇史
  • 미이케 타카시
  • Takaši Miike

Login to report an issue

Biography

Takashi Miike (三池 崇史 Miike Takashi, born August 24, 1960) is a highly prolific and controversial Japanese filmmaker. He has directed over seventy theatrical, video, and television productions since his debut in 1991. In the years 2001 and 2002 alone, Miike is credited with directing fifteen productions. His films range from violent and bizarre to dramatic and family-friendly.

Directing

2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991

Acting

2017
2009
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2000
2000
1997
1996
1995
1994
1989

Creator

2019
2018
2017
2008
2000

Writing

2012
2007
2005

Production

2012
2008
1992

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login