Biography

Hayden Christensen (born April 19, 1981) is a Canadian actor. He appeared in Canadian television programs when he was young, then diversified into American television in the late 1990s. He moved on to minor acting roles before being praised for his role of Sam in Life as a House, for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award. He gained international fame portraying the young Anakin Skywalker / Darth Vader in Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones and Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith.

Hayden Christensen (born April 19, 1981) is a Canadian actor. He appeared in Canadian television programs when he was young, then diversified into American television in the late 1990s. He moved on to minor acting roles before being praised for his role of Sam in Life as a House, for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe Award and Screen Actors Guild Award. He gained international fame portraying the young Anakin Skywalker / Darth Vader in Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones and Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 38

Birthday 1981-04-19

Place of Birth Vancouver, British Columbia

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Hayden Christiansen

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Real Kids, Real Adventures(1 episode)
Family Passions(22 episodes) as Skip McDeere
2018 Little Italy as Leo Campo
2018 The Last Man as Kurt
2017 First Kill as Father
2015 90 Minutes in Heaven as Don Piper
2014 Outcast as Jacob
2014 American Heist as James
2012 Quantum Quest: A Cassini Space Odyssey as Jammer (voice)
2010 Vanishing on 7th Street as Luke
2010 Takers as A.J.
2008 New York, I Love You as Ben (segment "Jiang Wen")
2008 Jumper as David Rice
2007 Virgin Territory as Lorenzo
2007 Awake as Clay Beresford
2006 Factory Girl as Musician
2005 Within a Minute: The Making of Episode III as Himself/Anakin Skywalker
2005 Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith as Anakin Skywalker / Darth Vader
2004 The Story of Star Wars as Anakin Skywalker
2003 Shattered Glass as Stephen Glass
2002 Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones as Anakin Skywalker
2001 Life as a House as Sam Monroe
2000 The Virgin Suicides as Joe Hill Conley
2000 Trapped in a Purple Haze as Orin Krieg
2000 Higher Ground(22 episodes) as Scott Barringer
1999 The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn(1 episode)
1999 Free Fall as Patrick Brennan
1998 The Famous Jett Jackson(1 episode)
1997 The View(1 episode)
1995 Goosebumps(2 episodes)
1995 Harrison Bergeron as Eric
1995 No Greater Love as Teddy Winfield
1994 In the Mouth of Madness as Paperboy
1992 Are You Afraid of the Dark?(1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno(1 episode)
1992 Forever Knight(1 episode)
1983 Live with Regis and Kathie Lee(2 episodes)

Production

2014 CootiesExecutive Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page