Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-11-29

Day of Death 2020-08-28 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Anderson, South Carolina, USA

Also Known As

  • Chadwick Aaron Boseman
  • Chad Boseman
  • 채드윅 보스만
  • Τσάντγουικ Μπόουζμαν
  • Чедвик Боузман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Chadwick Boseman was an American actor, playwright, and screenwriter hailing from Anderson, South Carolina. He graduated from Howard University and went on to study at the British American Dramatic Academy in Oxford.  Boseman's play "Deep Azure" was nominated for a 2006 Joseph Jefferson Award for New Work.  His breakout role was playing the lead Jackie Robinson in 2013's 42.

Boseman was best remembered for portraying T’Challa/Black Panther in the Marvel Cinematic Universe. He has portrayed the character in Captain America: Civil War (2016), Black Panther (2018), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019).

Acting

2020
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2003
2002
1975

Production

2019
2017
2016
2013
2008

Directing

2013
2008

Writing

2008

Editing

2008

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login