Biography

Jack Davenport is a British film and television actor, best known for his roles in television series' such as "This Life" and "Coupling", as well as the "Pirates of the Caribbean" franchise of feature films.

Jack Davenport is a British film and television actor, best known for his roles in television series' such as "This Life" and "Coupling", as well as the "Pirates of the Caribbean" franchise of feature films.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 44

Birthday 1973-03-01

Place of Birth Suffolk, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Jack Arthur Davenport

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Edward VIII: The Nazi King
2018 Next of Kin(6 episodes) as Guy Harcourt
2017 The Stolen as Joshua McCullen
2017 The Wilde Wedding as Rory
2016 A United Kingdom as Sir Alistair Canning
2016 Prototype as Edward Conway
2016 Americana as Calib
2016 Guernica as Vasyl
2015 Life In Squares(3 episodes) as David Garnett
2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service Revealed as Himself
2015 Kingsman: The Secret Service as James Spencer / Lancelot
2013 Breathless(6 episodes) as Otto Powell
2013 Haven't We Met Before? as Man
2012 Smash(32 episodes) as Derek Wills
2011 The Key Man as Bobby
2009 FlashForward(22 episodes) as Lloyd Simcoe
2009 The Boat That Rocked as Twatt
2008 Swingtown(13 episodes) as Bruce Miller
2007 Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End as Admiral James Norrington
2007 This Life +10 as Miles Stewart
2006 Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest as James Norrington
2005 The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant(2 episodes) as Lieutenant Ralph Clarke
2005 The Wedding Date as Edward Fletcher-Wooten
2004 Agatha Christie's Marple(1 episode) as Superintendent Harper
2004 The Libertine as Harris
2003 Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl as Commodore James Norrington
2003 Eroica as Prince Lobkowitz
2002 The Real Jane Austen as Henry Austen
2002 Gypsy Woman as Leon
2001 Richard & Judy(1 episode)
2001 The Bunker as LCpl. Ebert
2001 Look as Stanley
2000 The Wyvern Mystery as Harry Fairfield
2000 Coupling(40 episodes) as Steve Taylor
1999 The Talented Mr. Ripley as Peter Smith-Kingsley
1999 Slaves in Paradise as Narrator
1999 Ramsay's Boiling Point(5 episodes) as Narrator
1998 The Wisdom of Crocodiles as Sergeant Roche
1998 Ultraviolet(8 episodes) as Michael Colefield
1998 Tale of the Mummy as Detective Bartone
1998 Macbeth as Malcolm
1997 Fierce Creatures as Student Zoo Keeper
1997 The Moth as Robert Bradley
1996 This Life(35 episodes) as Miles Stewart

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page