Jean-Paul Rouve

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 88

Gender Male

Birthday January 26, 1967 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Dunkerque, Nord, France

Also Known As

  • Les Robin des Bois
  • Les Robins des Bois
  • Jean Paul Rouve

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jean-Paul Rouve, born January 26, 1967 in Dunkerque (France), is a French actor and director.

Only son, Jean-Paul Rouve grew up in Dunkerque, and was introduced to the theater during his schooling. He took courses at the national drama center of Nord-Pas de Calais and founded an amateur theater troupe. After his baccalaureate, he left for Lille to study information and communication sciences. In 1989, thanks to one of his friends, Emmanuelle Lepoutre, he attended a course given by Isabelle Nanty in a theater school, the Cours Florent, and decided to stay in Paris to study comedy.

He was revealed to the general public in the Robins des Bois comic troupe during the 1990s.

He established himself during the 2000s as a recurring second role in French cinema, in different genres. Thus, he won the César for best male hope in 2003 for his performance in the historical drama Monsieur Batignole, by Gérard Jugnot, then was nominated for the César for best actor in a supporting role in 2005 for his incarnation of a lookalike of Michel. Polnareff in the comedy Podium, by Yann Moix. In 2006, he played a director of a summer camp in the comedy Nos jours bonheurs, by Éric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, before playing Louis Gassion in the biographical film La Môme (2007), by Olivier Dahan.

During the 2010s, he especially won the role of Jeff Tuche, in the series of successful comedies Les Tuche directed by Olivier Baroux. He is also pursuing a career as a director of films with a more dramatic sensitivity, with When I will be little (2012), Les Souvenirs (2014) and Lola et ses frères (2018).

Acting

2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1996
1990
1985

Writing

2023
2018
2018
2014
2013
2012
2008
2004

Directing

2018
2014
2012
2008

Production

2014

Creator

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login