Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1984-11-25

Day of Death 2022-01-19 (37 years old)

Place of Birth Boulogne-Billancourt, Paris, France

Also Known As

  • 가스파르 울리엘
  • Гаспар Ульель
  • 加斯帕德·尤利尔

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gaspard Thomas Ulliel (25 November 1984 – 19 January 2022) was a French actor. He was known for portraying the young Hannibal Lecter in Hannibal Rising (2007) and fashion mogul Yves Saint Laurent in the biopic Saint Laurent (2014), and for being the face of the Chanel men's fragrance Bleu de Chanel. He was cast as Anton Mogart / Midnight Man in the Disney+ series Moon Knight (2022).

Ulliel was nominated for a César Award for the category of Most Promising Actor in 2002 and 2003. In 2004, he won that award for his role in A Very Long Engagement, which co-starred Audrey Tautou. In 2017, he won the César Award for Best Actor for his role in It's Only the End of the World. Ulliel died on 19 January 2022, following a skiing accident at La Rosière resort in Savoie, France.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1997
1989

Crew

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login