Bella Ramsey

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 22

Gender Female

Birthday 2003-09-30 (19 years old)

Place of Birth Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, England

Also Known As

  • Белла Ремсі
  • Белла Рамзи
  • ベラ・ラムジー

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bella Ramsey made her professional acting debut as fierce young noblewoman Lyanna Mormont in Season 6 of HBO's 'Game of Thrones', a role that quickly became a fan favourite and saw Bella return for the next 2 seasons. Bella will be returning to HBO as the leading role of 'Ellie' in their new flagship show 'The Last of Us' opposite Pedro Pascal. Bella is also known for playing the titular character Mildred Hubble in the newest adaptation of 'The Worst Witch' for which she won the Young Performer BAFTA in 2019. Bella lends her voice to 'Hilda', an award winning animation series for Netflix. Bella was most recently on screens in the second season of BBC/HBO's adaptation of 'His Dark Materials'.

On the big screen, Bella will next be seen as the titular role in Lena Dunham's feature film 'Catherine, Called Birdy'. In 2020, Bella had a leading role alongside Jesse Eisenberg in the Marcel Marceau biopic 'Resistance'. In 2019, Bella starred opposite Renée Zellweger, playing her daughter Lorna Luft, in the biopic film 'Judy'. Other film work includes 'Two For Joy' opposite Samantha Morton and Billie Piper, and 'Holmes and Watson' with Will Ferrell. Bella's short films include 'Zero', 'On The Beaches', 'Three Minutes of Silence' and 'Requiem'.

Bella is an ambassador for Greenpeace and Young Minds, and a patron for Bamboozle Theatre Company.

Taken from, IMDb Mini Biography By: Conway van Gelder Grant

Acting

2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2011

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login