Biography

We don't have a biography for Franklin Cover.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 24

Birthday 1928-11-20

Day of Death 2006-02-05

Place of Birth Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Franklin E. Cover
  • Frank Cover

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1998 Will & Grace (1 episode) as Justice of the Peace
1998 Almost Heroes as Nicholas Burr
1995 Too Something (1 episode)
1994 ER (1 episode)
1993 Living Single (1 episode)
1992 Mad About You (1 episode)
1990 They Came from Outer Space (1 episode)
1989 Coach (1 episode)
1988 Zits as FBI Chief
1988 In the Heat of the Night (2 episodes)
1987 Wall Street as Dan
1985 227 (1 episode)
1984 Who's the Boss? (2 episodes)
1982 A Woman Called Golda as Hubert Humphrey
1977 The Love Boat (1 episode)
1975 The Stepford Wives as Ed Wimpiris
1975 The Jeffersons (253 episodes)
1973 The Connection as Lee Harris
1972 Between Time and Timbuktu as Col. Donald 'Tex' Pirandello
1971 All in the Family (1 episode)
1967 N.Y.P.D. (2 episodes)
1965 Mirage as Group Leader
1958 Naked City (1 episode)
1955 The Honeymooners (2 episodes)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page