Dick Winslow

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1915-03-25

Day of Death 1991-02-07 (75 years old)

Place of Birth Jennings, Louisiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Dick Winslow Johnson
  • Richard Winslow Johnson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dick Winslow's parents were Winonian Breazeala (a writer) and Sidney R. Johnson. Graduated from Belmont High School in Los Angeles, and first appeared in films when he was five years old. Appeared in the play "Silver Thread" at the Egan Theatre in Los Angeles, and in "The Emperor's Clothes" at the Belmont Theatre in Los Angeles.

He played the pipe organ, piano, marimba, bag pipes, accordion, drums, saxophone and other wind instruments. Had appeared in 75 films by 1934.

IMDb Mini Biography

Acting

1986
1981
1978
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1970
1967
1966
1965
1962
1962
1961
1960
1958
1957
1956
1956
1948
1946
1946
1943
1943
1943
1942
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1937
1937
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1928

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login