Personal Info

Known For Costume & Make-Up

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-12-08 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Binghamton, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Richard A. Baker
  • Richard Baker

Login to report an issue

Biography

Richard A. Baker (born December 8, 1950) is a retired American special make-up effects creator and actor, mostly known for his creature effects and designs. Baker won the Academy Award for Best Makeup a record seven times from a record eleven nominations, beginning when he won the inaugural award for the 1981 film An American Werewolf in London.

As a teen, Baker began creating artificial body parts in his own kitchen. He also appeared briefly in the fan production The Night Turkey, a one-hour, black-and-white video parody of The Night Stalker directed by William Malone. Baker's first professional job was as an assistant to prosthetic makeup effects veteran Dick Smith on the 1973 film The Exorcist. While working on The Exorcist, Baker was hired by director Larry Cohen to design and create a mutant infant for Cohen's 1974 film It's Alive.

Baker received the inaugural Academy Award for Best Makeup for his work on An American Werewolf in London. He also created the werewolf creature Michael Jackson transforms into in the music video Thriller. Subsequently, Baker has been nominated for the Best Makeup Oscar ten more times, winning on seven occasions, both records in his field.

Baker claims that his work on Harry and the Hendersons is one of his proudest achievements.[8] On October 3, 2009, he received the Jack Pierce – Lifetime Achievement Award title of the Chiller-Eyegore Awards.[9]

He was awarded a Doctorate of Humane Letters from the Academy of Art University San Francisco in 2008. He also contributes commentaries to the web series Trailers from Hell for trailers about horror and science fiction films.

Baker received the 2485th star of the Hollywood Walk of Fame on November 30, 2012. The star is located in front of the Guinness World Records Museum.

Baker announced his retirement on May 28, 2015: "First of all, the CG stuff definitely took away the animatronics part of what I do. It's also starting to take away the makeup part. The time is right, I am 64 years old, and the business is crazy right now. I like to do things right, and they wanted cheap and fast. That is not what I want to do, so I just decided it is basically time to get out. I would consider designing and consulting on something, but I don't think I will have a huge working studio anymore."

Costume & Make-Up

2014
2012
2010
2010
2007
2006
2005
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1991
1990
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1981
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1974
1974
1973
1973
1972
1971

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1994
1990
1986
1985
1983
1983
1982
1981
1977
1976
1972

Crew

2002
1998
1997
1993
1990
1988
1983
1981
1980
1978
1978
1973
1973
1972

Visual Effects

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login