Biography

Tanaka Hideyuki was born February 17, 1942 in Tokyo, Japan. He is a sound director for anime and the founder and representative director of sound production studio Audio Tanaka. (AniDB)

Tanaka Hideyuki was born February 17, 1942 in Tokyo, Japan. He is a sound director for anime and the founder and representative director of sound production studio Audio Tanaka. (AniDB)

Personal Info

Known For Sound

Gender Male

Known Credits 65

Birthday 1942-02-17

Place of Birth Tokyo, Japan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • 田中 英行

Sound TV ShowsMovies

Hey! Bumboo (0 episodes)Recording Supervision
2007 Hataraki Man (11 episodes)Sound Director
2005 Eien no Aseria - Spirit of Eternity Sword (1 episode)Sound Director
2003 E's Otherwise (26 episodes)Sound Director
2003 Someday's Dreamers (24 episodes)Sound Director
2002 Love Hina Again (3 episodes)Sound Director
2001 Vampiyan Kids (10 episodes)Sound Director
2001 Prétear (13 episodes)Sound Director
2001 Love Hina Spring Special - I Wish Your Dream Sound Director
2000 Love Hina Christmas Special: Silent Eve Sound Director
2000 Descendants of Darkness (13 episodes)Sound Director
2000 Angel Sanctuary (3 episodes)Sound Director Sound Director
2000 Love Hina (25 episodes)Sound Director
2000 BOYS BE… (13 episodes)Sound Director
1999 Excel Saga (26 episodes)Sound Director
1999 Revolutionary Girl Utena: The Adolescence of Utena Sound Director
1999 Cyber Team in Akihabara: The Movie Sound Director
1998 Steam Detectives (26 episodes)Sound Director
1998 Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture - Prince of Darkness Sound Director
1998 One Piece: Defeat the Pirate Ganzak! Sound Director
1998 Cyber Team in Akihabara (26 episodes)Sound Director
1998 All Purpose Cultural Cat Girl Nuku Nuku TV (14 episodes)Sound Director
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion Sound Director
1997 Knights of Ramune Sound Director
1997 The File of Young Kindaichi (148 episodes)Sound Director
1997 Revolutionary Girl Utena (39 episodes)Sound Director
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death and Rebirth Sound Director
1997 Undersea Fleet Submarine 707F Sound Director
1996 The Legend of Zorro Sound Director
1996 Apocalypse Zero Sound Director
1996 Martian Successor Nadesico (26 episodes)Sound Director
1996 Hurricane Polymar: Holy Blood Sound Director
1995 Saber Marionette R Sound Director
1995 Jura Tripper (39 episodes)Sound Director
1994 Tekkaman Blade II (6 episodes)Sound Director
1994 Iria: Zeiram the Animation (6 episodes)Sound Director Sound Director Recording Supervision
1994 Pure Love Gang of Shonan (5 episodes)Sound Director
1993 Suikoden Demon Century Sound Director Sound Effects
1993 Wolf Guy Sound Director
1993 Fight!! Spirit of the Sword Sound Director
1992 K.O. Beast Sound Director
1992 Video Girl Ai (6 episodes)Sound Director
1992 Babel II Sound Director
1992 Tekkaman Blade (71 episodes)Sound Director
1992 Floral Magician Mary Bell (1 episode)Sound Director
1991 Dragon Quest: Dai no Daibōken (46 episodes)Sound Director
1991 3x3 Eyes (4 episodes)Music Arranger
1991 Jingi Sound Director
1990 Samurai Pizza Cats (52 episodes)Sound Director
1990 Knights of Ramune & 40 (38 episodes)Sound Director
1989 Heaven Wars Shurato Sound Director
1989 Dragon Ball Z (2 episodes)Recording Supervision
1989 アイドル伝説えり子 (51 episodes)Sound Director
1986 Fist of the North Star Sound Director
1986 Fist of the North Star - TV Compilation 1 - Yuria, Forever... and Farewell Shin!! Music Supervisor
1985 A Little Princess Sara (46 episodes)Sound Mixer
1983 Story of the Alps: My Annette (48 episodes)Sound Editor
1982 Little Pollon (48 episodes)Recording Supervision
1981 Dr. Slump and Arale-chan: Hello! Wonder Island Recording Supervision
1981 Dr. Slump (6 episodes)Recording Supervision
1981 The Swiss Family Robinson: Flone of the Mysterious Island (50 episodes)Sound Supervisor
1980 Fisherman Sanpei (109 episodes)Sound Mixer
1978 Captain Future (57 episodes)Recording Supervision

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page