Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 110

Gender Male

Birthday 1988-01-28 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Niigata, Japan

Also Known As

  • The Great Sanada
  • SANADA

Login to report an issue

Biography

Seiya Sanada (真田 聖也 Sanada Seiya) is a Japanese professional wrestler best known for his work in All Japan Pro Wrestling, where he was the first Gaora TV Champion, a two-time All Asia Tag Team Champion, a one-time World Tag Team Champion, and the winner of the 2011 World's Strongest Tag Determination League. Sanada is also known for his time in the Japanese Wrestle-1 and American Total Nonstop Action Wrestling (TNA) promotions, performing in the latter under the ring name The Great Sanada. Sanada was a one-time X Division Champion in TNA. He is currently a freelancer, working most notably for New Japan Pro-Wrestling (NJPW) as Sanada (stylized in all capital letters). In NJPW, he is a former three-time NEVER Openweight 6-Man Tag Team Champion and the winner of the 2017 World Tag League.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2012

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login