Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Female

Birthday 1990-03-28 (30 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Laura Ruth Harrier

Login to report an issue

Biography

Laura Ruth Harrier is an American actress and former model. Harrier began modelling at the age of 17 after she was discovered by a location scout. She moved to New York City where she continued modelling and was represented by such agencies as IMG Models and Wilhelmina Models. She appeared in Vogue, Elle, Glamour, and Cosmopolitan and campaigns for Urban Outfitters, Macy's, and Steve Madden. She was the face of Garnier for a time, appearing in one of their national commercials. After appearing in several commercials and student films, she decided to pursue acting and studied at the William Esper Studio. Harrier was first recognized for her portrayal of Destiny Evans in the 2013 one-season reboot of the American soap opera One Life to Live.

Harrier’s role as Peter Parker's love interest Liz in Spider-Man: Homecoming brought her international attention in 2017. She gained further recognition for portraying civil rights activist Patrice Dumas in BlacKkKlansman the following year, for which she received praise and was nominated for a Black Reel Award and a Screen Actors Guild Award. In other leading roles, she portrayed an art student in the drama film Balance, Not Symmetry in 2019, and starred as fictional up-and-coming actress Camille Washington, who struggles with racism during the 1940s, in the 2020 Netflix miniseries Hollywood.

Harrier is an ambassador for Louis Vuitton and Bulgari. She is outspoken about issues relating to civil rights and equality, frequently using social media to raise awareness.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login