Biography

Frank Theodore "Ted" Levine (born May 29, 1957) is an American actor. He is known for his roles as Buffalo Bill in The Silence of the Lambs and Captain Leland Stottlemeyer in the television series Monk.

Frank Theodore "Ted" Levine (born May 29, 1957) is an American actor. He is known for his roles as Buffalo Bill in The Silence of the Lambs and Captain Leland Stottlemeyer in the television series Monk.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 72

Birthday 1957-05-29

Place of Birth Parma, Ohio, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Тед Левайн

Acting TV ShowsMovies

A Violent Separation
2019 The Report as John Brennan
2018 Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom as Ken Wheatley
2018 The Alienist(10 episodes) as Thomas Byrnes
2017 A Midsummer Night's Dream as Theseus
2017 Bottom of the World as The Preacher
2017 Swing State as Rouge Holmes
2016 Bleed for This as Lou Duva
2016 Lethal Weapon(1 episode) as Ned Brower
2015 Child of Grace as Chief Edwards
2015 Little Boy as Sam
2014 Dig Two Graves as Sheriff Waterhouse
2014 Gutshot Straight as Lewis
2014 Big Game as General Underwood
2013 A Single Shot as Cecile
2013 Banshee Chapter as Thomas
2013 The Bridge(26 episodes) as Lieutenant Hank Wade
2013 Ray Donovan(2 episodes) as Little Bill Primm
2013 Ray Donovan(1 episode) as Bill Primm
2013 Jimmy as James Lee Mitchell
2013 Deep Dark Canyon as Bloom Towne
2011 Hell on Wheels(1 episode) as Daniel Johnson
2010 Shutter Island as Warden
2008 The Assassination of Jesse James: Death of an Outlaw as Narrator
2007 American Gangster as Lou Toback
2007 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford as Sheriff James Timberlak
2006 The Hills Have Eyes as Big Bob Carter
2005 Memoirs of a Geisha as Colonel Derricks
2005 The L.A. Riot Spectacular as Tom Saltine
2004 Birth as Mr. Conte
2004 The Manchurian Candidate as Colonel Howard
2003 Wonderland as Sam Nico
2002 The Truth About Charlie as Emil Zadapec
2002 Monk(155 episodes) as Captain Leland Stottlemeyer
2001 Ali as Joe Smiley
2001 Justice League(13 episodes) as Sinestro
2001 The Fast and the Furious as Sgt. Tanner
2001 Evolution as General Russell Woodman
2001 The Making of The Silence of the Lambs: Inside the Labyrinth as Interviewee
2000 Static Shock(1 episode)
2000 Harlan County War as Silas Kincaid
2000 Wonderland(8 episodes)
1999 Third Watch(1 episode)
1999 Wild Wild West as General 'Bloodbath' McGrath
1999 You Can Thank Me Later as Eli Cooperberg
1998 Moby Dick as Starbuck
1998 From the Earth to the Moon(25 episodes)
1998 Moby Dick(2 episodes) as Starbuck
1997 Ellen Foster as Bill Hammond
1997 Flubber as Wesson
1997 Mad City as Lemke
1997 Switchback as Deputy Nate Booker
1996 Superman: The Animated Series(1 episode)
1996 Wiseguy as Paul Callendar
1995 Heat as Bosko
1995 Georgia as Jake
1995 The Mangler as Officer John Hunton
1994 Todo cambia as Vince
1993 Broken Promises: Taking Emily Back as Gary Ward
1993 The Last Outlaw as Potts
1993 Death Train as Alex Tierney
1993 Nowhere to Run as Mr. Dunston
1991 Dead and Alive: The Race for Gus Farace as Charles Rose
1991 The Silence of the Lambs as Jame "Buffalo Bill" Gumb
1990 Love at Large as Frederick King / James McGraw
1989 Next of Kin as Willy Simpson
1989 The Fulfillment of Mary Gray as Jonathan
1988 Betrayed as Wes
1987 Ironweed as Pocono Pete
1986 Crime Story(44 episodes) as Frank Holman
1986 Crime Story(1 episode)
1984 The Killing Floor as Policeman
1983 Through Naked Eyes as Patrolman
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page