Biography

Michael Norell is a former American stage actor and television writer. He also portrayed Captain Henry "Hank" Stanley in the television series Emergency! from 1972 to 1978.

Michael Norell is a former American stage actor and television writer. He also portrayed Captain Henry "Hank" Stanley in the television series Emergency! from 1972 to 1978.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1937-10-04

Place of Birth Wallace, Idaho, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Michael Alden Norell

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1994 I Spy Returns Writer
1993 River of Rage: The Taking of Maggie Keene Writer
1992 Against Her Will: An Incident in Baltimore Writer
1990 The Incident Writer
1989 The Cover Girl and the Cop Teleplay Writer
1982 In Love with an Older Woman Writer

Acting

1973 Police Story (1 episode)
1972 Emergency! (132 episodes) as Captain Hank Stanley

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page