John Wilson

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday October 7, 1986 (37 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • John M. Wilson

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Wilson is an American documentary filmmaker. He was born in Astoria, Queens, and grew up on Long Island. In 2008, after graduating from college, Wilson worked for a private investigator. In 2015, Wilson was asked to go on tour with David Byrne to make an original film titled Temporary Color about his performance. In 2020, his six-part documentary series How To with John Wilson premiered on HBO.

John Wilson is an American documentary filmmaker. He was born in Astoria, Queens, and grew up on Long Island. In 2008, after graduating from college, Wilson worked for a private investigator. In 2015, Wilson was asked to go on tour with David Byrne to make an original film titled Temporary Color about his performance. In 2020, his six-part documentary series How To with John Wilson premiered on HBO.

Directing

2023
2020
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2007

Acting

2022
2020
2016
2013
2012
2011
2003

Production

2023
2020

Creator

2020

Writing

2020

Camera

2017

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login