Matthew Morrison

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-10-30 (44 years old)

Place of Birth Fort Ord, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Matthew James Morrison

Login to report an issue

Biography

Matthew James Morrison (born October 30, 1978) is an American actor, dancer and singer-songwriter. He is known for starring in multiple Broadway and Off-Broadway productions, including his portrayal of Link Larkin in Hairspray on Broadway, and for his role as Will Schuester on the Fox television show Glee (2009–2015). Morrison signed with Adam Levine's 222 Records in 2012 and received a Tony Award nomination for his featured role as Fabrizio Nacarelli in the musical The Light in the Piazza. From March 2015 to January 2016, Morrison starred in the lead role of J.M. Barrie in the Broadway production of Finding Neverland.

Acting

2022
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
1998
1993

Production

2020
2016

Directing

2009

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login