Jeon Jung-kook

Personal Info

Stage Name 정국

Known For Acting

Known Credits 174

Gender Male

Birthday September 1, 1997 (26 years old)

Place of Birth Busan, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Jung Kook
  • 전정국
  • 정국
  • BTS
  • 방탄소년단
  • 田柾國
  • 柾國

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jeon Jung-kook (전정국; born September 1, 1997), known mononymously as Jung Kook (정국), is a South Korean singer, songwriter and record producer under BigHit Music. He is the maknae of the boy group BTS.

Jung Kook has performed three solo songs as part of BTS' discography —"Begin" in 2016, "Euphoria" in 2018, and "My Time" in 2020— all of which charted on South Korea's Gaon Digital Chart. He released two self-produced digital singles, "Still With You" in 2020 and "My You" in 2022. Jung Kook also recorded the soundtrack song "Stay Alive" for the BTS-based webtoon 7Fates: Chakho. In 2022, he featured on American singer-songwriter Charlie Puth's single "Left and Right", which peaked at number 22 on the US Billboard Hot 100. Later that year, he became the first South Korean artist to release an official song for the FIFA World Cup soundtrack with "Dreamers", which he subsequently performed at the 2022 FIFA World Cup Opening Ceremony.

In 2023, Jung Kook released his debut solo single "Seven" featuring Latto, which simultaneously debuted at number one on the Billboard Hot 100, the Global 200, and the Global Excl. US charts, making him the first Korean solo artist to do so. It also became the fastest song in Spotify history to surpass 100 million streams on the platform. His follow-up single "3D" featuring Jack Harlow reached the top five of the Billboard Hot 100 and made Jung Kook the first South Korean solo artist to achieve two consecutive top-five entries on the UK Singles Chart. In 2024, Jung Kook was promoted to full member of the Korea Music Copyright Association.

In 2018, he was awarded the fifth-class Hwagwan Order of Cultural Merit by the President of South Korea, along with the other members of BTS, for his contributions to Korean culture.

Jeon Jung-kook (전정국; born September 1, 1997), known mononymously as Jung Kook (정국), is a South Korean singer, songwriter and record producer under BigHit Music. He is the maknae of the boy group BTS.

Jung Kook has performed three solo songs as part of BTS' discography —"Begin" in 2016, "Euphoria" in 2018, and "My Time" in 2020— all of which charted on South Korea's Gaon Digital Chart. He released two self-produced digital singles, "Still With You" in 2020 and "My You" in 2022. Jung Kook also recorded the soundtrack song "Stay Alive" for the BTS-based webtoon 7Fates: Chakho. In 2022, he featured on American singer-songwriter Charlie Puth's single "Left and Right", which peaked at number 22 on the US Billboard Hot 100. Later that year, he became the first South Korean artist to release an official song for the FIFA World Cup soundtrack with "Dreamers", which he subsequently performed at the 2022 FIFA World Cup Opening Ceremony.

In 2023, Jung Kook released his debut solo single "Seven" featuring Latto, which simultaneously debuted at number one on the Billboard Hot 100, the Global 200, and the Global Excl. US charts, making him the first Korean solo artist to do so. It also became the fastest song in Spotify history to surpass 100 million streams on the platform. His follow-up single "3D" featuring Jack Harlow reached the top five of the Billboard Hot 100 and made Jung Kook the first South Korean solo artist to achieve two consecutive top-five entries on the UK Singles Chart. In 2024, Jung Kook was promoted to full member of the Korea Music Copyright Association.

In 2018, he was awarded the fifth-class Hwagwan Order of Cultural Merit by the President of South Korea, along with the other members of BTS, for his contributions to Korean culture.

Acting

2024
2024
2024
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007
2003
2003
1994
1984
1975
1974

Sound

2023
2023
2021
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login