Biography

Died: April 3, 1991 (age 86) in Corseaux, Vaud, Switzerland

Died: April 3, 1991 (age 86) in Corseaux, Vaud, Switzerland

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 39

Birthday 1904-10-02

Day of Death 1991-04-03

Place of Birth Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Henry Graham Greene

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2010 Brighton Rock Novel
2002 The Quiet American Novel
1999 The End of the Affair Novel
1991 This Gun for Hire Novel
1990 Strike It Rich Novel
1988 The Tenth Man Novel
1986 May We Borrow Your Husband? Story
1983 The Honorary Consul Novel
1980 The Istambul Train (4 episodes)Novel
1979 The Human Factor Novel
1973 England Made Me Writer
1972 Travels with My Aunt Novel
1967 The Comedians Screenplay Novel
1967 The Comedians in Africa Writer
1961 The Power and the Glory Novel
1961 G√ľnes dogmasin Novel
1959 Our Man in Havana Screenplay Novel
1958 The Quiet American Novel
1957 Short Cut to Hell Novel
1957 Across the Bridge Story
1957 Saint Joan Screenplay
1956 Loser Takes All Writer
1955 The End of the Affair Novel
1954 The Stranger's Hand Story
1953 The Heart of the Matter Novel
1949 The Third Man Screenplay
1948 The Fallen Idol Writer Story
1947 Brighton Rock Novel Screenplay
1947 The Fugitive Novel
1945 Confidential Agent Screenplay
1944 Ministry of Fear Novel
1942 Went the Day Well? Story
1942 This Gun for Hire Novel
1940 21 Days Writer
1937 The Green Cockatoo Story

Acting

2013 A Very British Murder with Lucy Worsley (3 episodes) as Himself
2013 Dangerous Edge: A Life of Graham Greene
1973 Day for Night as Insurance company representative
1968 Graham Greene: The Hunted Man as Himself (voice)

Production

1956 Loser Takes All Producer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page