Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 15

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-04-15

Day of Death 1994-07-08 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Mangyongdae, North Korea

Also Known As

  • 김일성
  • Kim Il Sung
  • Kim Il-seong

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kim Il-sung was the leader of North Korea DPRK from 1948 to 1994. Kim began his career in the North Korean leadership in 1968 as the head of the state’s propaganda and agitation department, the main organ of which was the film studios. He amassed arguably the world’s largest personal film collection: over 20,000 bootlegged 35mm screening copies from all around the world that, due to the DPRK’s stringent information-control policies, he was the only person in the country authorised to watch.

His first mission was to use cinema as a propaganda tool to “educate” the people. Before 1945, North Korea hadn’t existed; Korea had been a unified kingdom for hundreds of years – until 1910, when it was swallowed up by the Japanese empire, which didn’t divide it. The border that now separates the two Korean states was drawn on a map at the end of the second world war as a compromise between the US and the USSR, who had jointly defeated the Japanese. The Kims’ mandate, from the first, was to convince the people that “their” Korea in the north was more legitimate than the “other” Korea in the south, which, they said, had a puppet government secretly run by Americans. Using books and plays, but mainly film, the Kims rewrote Korean history to paint themselves as revolutionary freedom-fighters, the last bastion of resistance against Yankee imperialism.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2010
1994
1976
1972

Writing

1972
1969

Production

1972

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login