Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 43

Birthday 1893-09-29

Day of Death 1974-06-09

Place of Birth Somerville, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Phillips Tead
  • Phillip Tead

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1957 Rockabilly Baby as Coach Ed Stone
1954 Fangs of the Wild as Mac
1953 Fangs of the Arctic as MacGregor - Trading Post Owner
1952 Arctic Flight as Squid Tucker
1942 This Gun for Hire as Machinist (uncredited)
1940 The Westerner as Prisoner
1940 Susan and God as Exiting Theater Patron
1940 Johnny Apollo as Reporter
1939 I Stole a Million as Charlie
1939 Stronger Than Desire as Second Reporter on Telephone
1939 Tell No Tales as Marty
1939 The Hardys Ride High as Taxi Driver
1937 Over the Goal as Sound Techincian
1936 Hollywood Boulevard as Radio Master of Ceremonies
1936 Women Are Trouble as Granger
1936 Sutter's Gold as Lewis's Secretary
1935 Mary Burns, Fugitive as Reporter
1935 Woman Wanted as Second Juror Talking to Mike
1935 The Daring Young Man as Cripps - Star Reporter
1935 Men Without Names as Reporter
1935 Carnival as Barker
1935 The Payoff as Radio Sports Broadcaster
1934 Let's Talk It Over as Golf Professional
1934 The Thin Man as Reporter (uncredited)
1934 Change of Heart as Brisbane's Assistant
1934 Glamour as Jimmy
1934 Six of a Kind as Clerk in Newspaper Office
1933 Going Hollywood as Freddie
1933 Meet The Baron as Bus Tour Guide
1933 Sailor's Luck as Nugent Busby
1933 King of the Jungle as Reporter
1932 20,000 Years in Sing Sing as Reporter in Crowd (uncredited)
1932 Faithless as Reporter
1932 Horse Feathers as Football Broadcaster (uncredited)
1932 What Price Hollywood? as Assistant Director Jimmy (uncredited)
1932 The Dark Horse as Bellhop
1932 The Final Edition as Dan Cameron
1931 The Vice Squad as Tony - Waiter
1931 The Front Page as Wilson
1931 Kiki as Eddie
1930 Lightnin' as Monte Winslow
1920 She Loves and Lies as Bob Brummell (as Phillips Tead)
1914 The Lost Paradise as Billy Hopkins (as Phillips Tead)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page