Biography

Susan "Susie" Indiaba Wokoma (born 31 December 1987 in Southwark, London, England) is an award-winning British actress of Nigerian descent. She is best known for her roles as "Raquel" in the E4/Netflix show Crazyhead and "Cynthia" in Chewing Gum. Wokoma was a child participant in CBBC's Serious Jungle in 2002. She was also a member of The National Youth Theatre, making her professional acting debut in the BAFTA-winning That Summer Day before going on to train at RADA aged 19.

Her television appearances have included Phoebe Waller-Bridge's show Crashing, Bluestone 42, Uncle, Misfits, as well as the film adaptation of Half of a Yellow Sun and The Inbetweeners 2. Her theatre work includes productions at the Royal Court, Bush Theatre, Royal Exchange, Manchester, Almeida Theatre, Crucible Theatre, and The Royal National Theatre. Wokoma also joined the New York transfers of Phyllida Lloyd's all female Donmar Warehouse productions of Henry IV and Julius Caesar at St. Ann's Warehouse.

In 2016 she won Best Supporting Actor at the BBC Audio Drama Awards for her performance in the radio adaptation of Marie NDiaye's Three Strong Women.

Later the same year it was announced that she would star in the E4/ Netflix original television series Crazyhead alongside Cara Theobold. She went on to win the RTS Best On-Screen Performance award for Crazyhead in 2017. Wokoma is also a writer.

Susan "Susie" Indiaba Wokoma (born 31 December 1987 in Southwark, London, England) is an award-winning British actress of Nigerian descent. She is best known for her roles as "Raquel" in the E4/Netflix show Crazyhead and "Cynthia" in Chewing Gum. Wokoma was a child participant in CBBC's Serious Jungle in 2002. She was also a member of The National Youth Theatre, making her professional acting debut in the BAFTA-winning That Summer Day before going on to train at RADA aged 19.

Her television appearances have included Phoebe Waller-Bridge's show Crashing, Bluestone 42, Uncle, Misfits, as well as the film adaptation of Half of a Yellow Sun and The Inbetweeners 2. Her theatre work includes productions at the Royal Court, Bush Theatre, Royal Exchange, Manchester, Almeida Theatre, Crucible Theatre, and The Royal National Theatre. Wokoma also joined the New York transfers of Phyllida Lloyd's all female Donmar Warehouse productions of Henry IV and Julius Caesar at St. Ann's Warehouse.

In 2016 she won Best Supporting Actor at the BBC Audio Drama Awards for her performance in the radio adaptation of Marie NDiaye's Three Strong Women.

Later the same year it was announced that she would star in the E4/ Netflix original television series Crazyhead alongside Cara Theobold. She went on to win the RTS Best On-Screen Performance award for Crazyhead in 2017. Wokoma is also a writer.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 9

Birthday 1987-12-31

Place of Birth Southwark, London, England

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Susie Wokoma

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 To Provide All People as Junior Doctor
2017 Porters (9 episodes) as Frankie
2016 Crazyhead (6 episodes) as Raquel
2016 Zapped (1 episode) as Rina
2015 Burn Burn Burn as Megan
2015 Chewing Gum (12 episodes) as Cynthia Gordon
2014 The Inbetweeners 2 as Della
2013 Half of a Yellow Sun as Amala
2006 That Summer Day (1 episode) as Marie

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page