Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Female

Birthday 1992-08-02 (29 years old)

Place of Birth Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Charlotte Emma Aitchison

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Cambridge as Charlotte Emma Aitchison, Charli XCX is a singer, songwriter, model and actress. Daughter of a Scottish father and Indian mother, she studied at UCL's Slade School of Fine Art in London. Charlotte kept her MSN Messenger alias for her stage name and started writing songs at 14 years old.

Her talent was spotted in 2008 after she shared on MySpace songs and demos from her first album that was recorded thanks to the financial help of her parents. She took a break from music in 2010. Aitchison contributed vocals and co-writing for numerous hit singles before debuting her studio album True Romance in 2013. International success followed quickly with a second studio album and several collaboration with other artists such as Iggy Azalea.

In 2017, before releasing a new mixtape, she directed the music video of the lead single from her upcoming third studio album.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2007
1975

Production

2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login