Zack Snyder

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1966-03-01 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Green Bay, Wisconsin, USA

Also Known As

  • Зак Снайдер
  • 查克·史奈德
  • ザック・スナイダー
  • 잭 스나이더
  • زاك سنايدر

Login to report an issue

Biography

Zachary Edward Snyder (born March 1, 1966) is an American film director, producer, screenwriter, and cinematographer. He made his feature film debut in 2004 with Dawn of the Dead, a remake of the 1978 horror film of the same name. Since then, he has directed or produced a number of comic book and superhero films, including 300 (2007) and Watchmen (2009), as well as the Superman film that started the DC Extended Universe, Man of Steel (2013), and its follow-ups, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) and Justice League (2017). A director's cut for Justice League was released in 2021. He also directed the computer-animated film Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole (2010), the psychological action film Sucker Punch (2011), and the zombie heist film Army of the Dead (2021).

In 2004, he founded the production company The Stone Quarry (formerly known as Cruel and Unusual Films) alongside his wife Deborah Snyder and producing partner Wesley Coller.

Directing

2021
2021
2017
2017
2016
2013
2013
2011
2010
2009
2007
2004
2004
2003
1990

Writing

2021
2021
2021
2017
2017
2017
2014
2011
2009
2007

Production

2021
2021
2021
2020
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2014
2011
2009
2009

Acting

2021
2021
2017
2016
2013
2013
2013
2010
2009
2009
2004

Camera

2021
2017

Creator

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login