Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 129

Gender Male

Birthday 1935-11-08 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Sceaux, Seine, France

Also Known As

  • Ален Делон
  • 알랭 들롱
  • アラン・ドロン
  • 阿兰·德龙
  • Αλέν Ντελόν
  • Alain Fabien Maurice Marcel Delon

Login to report an issue

Biography

Alain Fabien Maurice Marcel Delon is a French-Swiss actor. He rose quickly to stardom, and by the age of 23 was already being compared to French actors such as Gérard Philipe and Jean Marais, as well as American actor James Dean. He was even called the male Brigitte Bardot.

Over the course of his career, Delon has worked with many well-known directors, including Luchino Visconti, Jean-Luc Godard, Jean-Pierre Melville, Michelangelo Antonioni and Louis Malle.

Delon acquired Swiss citizenship on September 23, 1999, and the company managing products sold under his name is based in Geneva. He is a citizen of the community of Chêne-Bougeries in the canton of Geneva.

Acting

2020
2019
2018
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2008
2008
2008
2004
2003
2003
2002
2002
2000
2000
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1993
1992
1990
1990
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1957
1953
1948

Production

1993
1992
1986
1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1973
1973
1971
1970
1964

Writing

1993
1986
1985
1983
1982
1981
1980

Directing

1983
1981

Crew

1976

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login