Biography

Thomas Schlamme (born May 22, 1950) is an American television director and producer.

Thomas Schlamme (born May 22, 1950) is an American television director and producer.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 42

Birthday 1950-05-22

Place of Birth Houston, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thomas David Schlamme
  • Tommy Schlamme

Directing TV ShowsMovies

2017 When We Rise(1 episode)Director
2014 Manhattan(2 episodes)Director
2013 The Americans(3 episodes)Director
2012 The FrontierDirector
2011 Pan Am(2 episodes)Director
2010 Parenthood(1 episode)Director
2008 Life on Mars(1 episode)Director
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip(6 episodes)Director
2005 Invasion(2 episodes)Director
2004 Jack & Bobby(1 episode)Director
2000 Boston Public(1 episode)Director
1999 The West Wing(14 episodes)Director
1998 Sports Night(15 episodes)Director
1997 Ally McBeal(2 episodes)Director
1997 Arsenio(1 episode)Director
1997 The Practice(1 episode)Director
1996 Ink(3 episodes)Director
1996 Spin City(1 episode)Director
1995 If Not for You(1 episode)Director
1995 Almost Perfect(1 episode)Director
1995 Pride & Joy(1 episode)Director
1995 Kingfish: A Story of Huey P. LongDirector
1994 Friends(3 episodes)Director
1994 ER(3 episodes)Director
1994 Chicago Hope(3 episodes)Director
1994 Martin Lawrence: You So CrazyDirector
1993 So I Married an Axe MurdererDirector
1992 Mad About You(17 episodes)Director
1992 The Larry Sanders Show(1 episode)Director
1992 Rowan Atkinson: Not Just a Pretty FaceDirector
1991 Sessions(5 episodes)Director
1991 Crazy From the HeartDirector
1991 Mambo MouthDirector
1989 Miss FirecrackerDirector
1988 The Wonder Years(3 episodes)Director
1988 Spalding Gray: Terrors of PleasureDirector
1986 Sledge Hammer!(1 episode)Director
1985 Whoopi Goldberg: Direct from BroadwayDirector
1984 Bette Midler: Art or BustDirector

Production

2014 Manhattan(1 episode)Producer
2011 Pan Am(20 episodes)Producer
2011 Mr. Sunshine(13 episodes)Producer
2010 Parenthood(92 episodes)Producer
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip(22 episodes)Executive Producer
2006 Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip(1 episode)Producer
2005 Invasion(23 episodes)Producer
2004 Jack & Bobby(22 episodes)Executive Producer
1999 The West Wing(157 episodes)Executive Producer
1998 Sports Night(54 episodes)Producer
1996 Tracey Takes On...(58 episodes)Producer
1991 Crazy From the HeartExecutive Producer

Writing

1991 Crazy From the HeartWriter

Acting

2001 The Best Damn Sports Show Period(1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page