AngelaBaby

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 66

Gender Female

Birthday February 28, 1989 (35 years old)

Place of Birth Shanghai, China

Also Known As

  • Angela Yeung
  • Wing Yeung
  • Angela Baby
  • Yeung Wing
  • Angela Yang
  • Yang Wing
  • Yang Ying
  • 안젤라베이비
  • 안젤라 베이비
  • Dương Dĩnh
  • AngelaBaby

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Angelababy (English name: Angela; birth name: Yang Ying) is a Chinese model, actress, and singer born in Shanghai to a Shanghainese mother and a father from Hong Kong, who is of half German and half Chinese descent. She is one of the "New Four Dan Actresses". Her father runs a fashion business in Shanghai. She gained an interest in fashion as a child under her father's influence.

Angelababy moved to Hong Kong when she was thirteen, and signed a modelling contract with Style International Management at the age of 14. She speaks English, Mandarin, Shanghainese, Japanese, and Cantonese.

Angelababy dated Chinese actor Huang Xiao Ming, who is 11 years her senior, for six years, but their relationship was not revealed to the public until February 2014. On 27 May 2015, they obtained their marriage certificate in Qingdao, China, and their wedding banquet took place in Shanghai on 8 October 2015. The wedding banquet was reported to be one of the most lavish in China's history with a reported estimate of US$31 million. In October 2016, Huang and Angelababy announced her pregnancy. She gave birth to their son on 17 January 2017 at the Hong Kong Adventist Hospital. On 28 January 2022, the couple announced their divorce.

Angelababy (English name: Angela; birth name: Yang Ying) is a Chinese model, actress, and singer born in Shanghai to a Shanghainese mother and a father from Hong Kong, who is of half German and half Chinese descent. She is one of the "New Four Dan Actresses". Her father runs a fashion business in Shanghai. She gained an interest in fashion as a child under her father's influence.

Angelababy moved to Hong Kong when she was thirteen, and signed a modelling contract with Style International Management at the age of 14. She speaks English, Mandarin, Shanghainese, Japanese, and Cantonese.

Angelababy dated Chinese actor Huang Xiao Ming, who is 11 years her senior, for six years, but their relationship was not revealed to the public until February 2014. On 27 May 2015, they obtained their marriage certificate in Qingdao, China, and their wedding banquet took place in Shanghai on 8 October 2015. The wedding banquet was reported to be one of the most lavish in China's history with a reported estimate of US$31 million. In October 2016, Huang and Angelababy announced her pregnancy. She gave birth to their son on 17 January 2017 at the Hong Kong Adventist Hospital. On 28 January 2022, the couple announced their divorce.

Acting

2023
2023
2023
2023
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2007

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login