Vijay Deverakonda

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1989-05-09 (33 years old)

Place of Birth Karimnagar, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Vijay Sai Deverakonda
  • Deverakonda Vijay Sai
  • Vijay Devarakonda

Login to report an issue

Biography

Deverakonda Vijay Sai is an Indian actor and film producer who predominantly works in Telugu cinema. He debuted in 2011 in Ravi Babu's romantic comedy Nuvvila, and gained recognition for his supporting role in Yevade Subramanyam (2015). Deverakonda played the lead role in the 2016 romantic comedy Pelli Choopulu. Deverakonda has established himself as a leading actor of Telugu cinema by starring in films such as Arjun Reddy (2017), Mahanati (2018), Geetha Govindam (2018), Taxiwaala (2018) and Dear Comrade (2019) . His performance in Arjun Reddy won him several accolades, including the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu. In 2019, he won the South Indian International Movie Critics Award for Best Actor and was nominated for the Filmfare Award for Best Actor – Telugu for his work in Geetha Govindam. He owns King of the Hill Entertainment, a film production company, which produced its maiden film Meeku Maathrame Cheptha in 2019. Deverakonda was featured by Forbes India in their 30 Under 30 list of 2019. According to Google's annual report, he was the most searched South Indian actor in 2019

Acting

2023
2023
2022
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2015
2012
2011
2004

Sound

2022
2019
2018

Production

2021
2019

Art

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login