Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 22

Gender Male

Birthday 1890-08-27

Day of Death 1976-11-18 (86 years old)

Place of Birth Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Also Known As

  • Emmanuel Radnitzky

Login to report an issue

Biography

Man Ray (born Emmanuel Radnitzky, August 27, 1890 – November 18, 1976) was an American modernist artist who spent most of his career inParis, France. He was a significant contributor to the Dada and Surrealist movements, although his ties to each were informal. He produced major works in a variety of media but considered himself a painter above all. He was best known in the art world for his avant-garde photography, and he was a renowned fashion and portrait photographer. Ray is also noted for his work with photograms, which he called "rayographs" in reference to himself.

Directing

1940
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1935
1933
1930
1929
1929
1928
1926
1924
1923
1923

Acting

1997
1995
1957
1940
1938
1938
1937
1933
1930
1929
1924

Writing

1947
1938
1926

Crew

1924

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login