Jackie Gleason

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 55

Gender Male

Birthday 1916-02-26

Day of Death 1987-06-24 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Herbert Walton Gleason Jr.
  • John Herbert Gleason
  • Jackie C. Gleason

Login to report an issue

Biography

John Herbert Gleason (February 26, 1916 – June 24, 1987) was an American actor, comedian, writer, composer, and conductor known affectionately as "The Great One.

Acting

2001
2001
2000
1998
1998
1994
1986
1985
1984
1983
1983
1983
1982
1980
1977
1977
1976
1975
1974
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1966
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1959
1956
1955
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948
1948
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941

Writing

2004
1966
1962

Production

1955
1954

Creator

1955
1954

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login