Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1897-06-28

Day of Death 1951-06-17 (53 years old)

Place of Birth Brooklyn [now in New York City], New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Frank Koops
  • Al Aly
  • Charles Anders
  • Robert Emmet
  • Robert Emmett
  • John Foster
  • Craig Hutchinson
  • Al Lane
  • As Al Lane
  • Richard J. Pearl
  • Frank Simpson
  • Bert Tansey
  • Bobbie Tansey
  • Bobby Tansey
  • Robert Tansey

Login to report an issue

Biography

We don't have a biography for Robert Emmett Tansey.

Writing

1978
1954
1951
1951
1949
1946
1946
1946
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1930

Directing

1954
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1948
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1940
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1930
1926

Production

1950
1946
1946
1946
1946
1946
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1940
1940
1940
1940
1939
1939
1938
1938

Acting

1927

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login