Biography

German born Constantine Romanoff (born Friedrich William Heinrich August Meyer) was, in America, initially a professional wrestler, then became also a screen actor, appearing usually in uncredited roles.

German born Constantine Romanoff (born Friedrich William Heinrich August Meyer) was, in America, initially a professional wrestler, then became also a screen actor, appearing usually in uncredited roles.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 53

Birthday 1881-08-21

Day of Death 1969-02-08

Place of Birth Dielingen, Germany

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • C. Romanoff
  • Jack Meyer
  • Fred William Meyer
  • Friedrich William Heinrich August Meyer

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1946 It's a Wonderful Life as Bar Patron (uncredited)
1945 The Vampire's Ghost as Sailor
1943 Mission to Moscow as Accused Member of O.G.P.U.
1942 Four Jacks and a Jill as Noodle's Henchman (uncredited)
1941 Confirm or Deny as Romanoff - Masseur
1940 The Long Voyage Home as Big Frank
1940 The Green Archer as West
1940 Captain Caution as Sailor
1940 Deadwood Dick as Butch
1940 Florian as Russian
1940 Saps at Sea as Horn Factory Workman
1940 Terry and the Pirates as Henchman Krench
1940 The Shadow as Harvey
1939 Balalaika as (uncredited)
1939 Kid Nightingale as Bald Wrestler
1939 Ninotchka as Man in Restaurant
1939 $1,000 a Touchdown as Duke
1939 Daughter of the Tong as Henchman
1939 I Stole a Million as Wrestler
1939 Let Freedom Ring as Russian
1939 Another Thin Man as Tall Father in Derby
1938 Garden of the Moon as Man Cutting In at Dance
1938 Juvenile Court as Spectator at Accident
1938 Professor Beware as Bearded Man
1937 The Soldier and the Lady as Executioner
1937 Man Of The People as Hobo
1936 After the Thin Man as Wrestler at Party (uncredited)
1936 Flash Gordon as Monkey Man (uncredited)
1936 Road Gang as Tangle-Eye - Convict at Farm (uncredited)
1936 Give Us This Night as Fisherman
1936 Sutter's Gold as Bald Tallest Seaman - Slave Ship
1935 Broadway Hostess as Man in Gym
1935 The Nitwits as Singing Prisoner
1935 Stolen Harmony as Piccolo Player
1933 Mary Stevens, M.D. as Dynamite Schultz (uncredited)
1933 Whistling in the Dark as Cossack
1932 Too Busy to Work as Axel
1932 Island of Lost Souls as Beast (uncredited)
1932 Chandu the Magician as One of Roxor's Henchmen (uncredited)
1932 The Promoter as Strangler
1932 Scarface as Henchman (uncredited)
1932 The Beast of the City as Identifying Witness (uncredited)
1932 Devil on Deck as Swede
1931 Ambassador Bill as Sniper on Balcony
1931 The Yellow Ticket as Reveller / Prison Guard
1929 Condemned as Brute Convict
1929 Eternal Love as Villager
1929 Wolf Song as Rube Thatcher
1928 Fazil as Executioner
1927 The Tender Hour as Gorki
1927 The Kid Brother as Sandoni
1926 The Temptress as Duras Henchman (uncredited)
1926 For Heaven's Sake as Mug (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page